John Galt Finance
Finance Leadership October 15, 2026 8 min read

Profit Margin Analysis: How to Find and Fix Margin Leaks

Short answer

Profit margin analysis measures how much of each euro of revenue you keep at four levels: gross, operating, EBITDA and net. Calculate each, split them by product, customer and channel, compare them with your own history and an industry benchmark, then explain every change by price, volume, mix and cost. That shows exactly where margin leaks.

Four margins
Gross, operating (EBIT), EBITDA, net
Best split
By product, customer and channel, not just company total
Variance drivers
Price, volume, mix, cost
Cadence
Monthly tracking, deeper review each quarter
Nikolajs Petrovics, Founder & CFO, John Galt Finance
Written and reviewed by
Founder & CFO, John Galt Finance

15+ years in finance: 100+ financial models built, €40m+ raised for clients, Forbes contributor and lecturer.

LinkedIn Reviewed October 2026

Who this guide is for

This guide is for founders and finance leads who see revenue growing but profit standing still, or who simply want to know where the business makes and loses money. Profit margin analysis is the fastest way to find out. Below are the four margins to track, the formulas, current benchmarks, a worked margin bridge and the seven leaks we find most often.

What is profit margin analysis?

Profit margin analysis measures how much of every euro of revenue the business keeps at each level of the income statement, and explains why that changes. It is not a one-off exercise. Done monthly, it surfaces pricing problems, cost creep and mix shifts before they compound.

Margin matters more than revenue for a simple reason. A business with €5M of revenue at an 8% net margin earns €400,000. A business with €3M at 18% earns €540,000, with fewer customers, less complexity and less working capital tied up.

When to run one

  • Every month for the headline margins, every quarter in depth
  • When revenue grows but profit does not
  • Before changing prices or launching a product
  • Before a fundraise, a bank renewal or a sale
  • When you take on a large new customer or enter a new market

The four types of profit margin

Each level of the income statement tells a different story, so a full analysis looks at all four.

MarginWhat it measuresWhat it tells you
Gross marginRevenue minus cost of goods sold (COGS)Whether the product or service itself is profitable
Operating margin (EBIT)Gross profit minus operating expenses, including depreciationHow well you control overhead, salaries and fixed costs
EBITDA marginOperating profit before depreciation and amortizationA proxy for operating cash generation, widely used in valuations
Net marginProfit after all costs, interest and taxWhat is left for the owners

Gross margin vs contribution margin

Do not confuse the two. Gross margin deducts all COGS, which can include fixed production costs. Contribution margin deducts only variable costs, including variable selling costs such as payment fees, shipping and marketplace commissions. Contribution margin is the better tool for pricing, discounting and break-even decisions. Our guide to gross margin vs contribution margin covers the difference in detail.

How to calculate each margin

Take a company with €2,000,000 of revenue.

LineAmountFormulaMargin
Revenue€2,000,000
COGS€1,200,000
Gross profit€800,000(Revenue − COGS) ÷ Revenue40.0%
Operating expenses (incl. €80,000 depreciation)€500,000
Operating profit (EBIT)€300,000EBIT ÷ Revenue15.0%
EBITDA€380,000(EBIT + D&A) ÷ Revenue19.0%
Interest and tax€120,000
Net profit€180,000Net profit ÷ Revenue9.0%

The useful reading is the gaps between the lines. Here, 25 points of margin go between gross and operating profit, so overhead is where most of the money goes. If gross margin were the weak spot, the work would start with pricing and direct costs instead.

Industry benchmarks: are your margins healthy?

Benchmarks only become useful when they match your industry and business model. The table below uses Aswath Damodaran's January 2026 dataset for US listed companies. Treat it as a reference point: public companies are larger than most SMEs, and European cost structures differ.

Industry (US listed companies)Gross marginOperating marginEBITDA / salesNet margin
Software (system and application)71.7%33.0%35.9%25.5%
Apparel56.9%9.1%11.5%3.9%
Machinery37.5%15.9%19.6%10.6%
Retail (special lines)35.3%7.7%9.9%5.2%
Business and consumer services33.4%12.3%15.7%7.0%
Restaurants and dining32.2%15.8%19.5%9.4%
Food processing23.2%10.6%15.3%2.8%
Engineering and construction15.5%6.5%8.0%5.9%
All US listed companies37.8%12.8%16.6%9.7%

Operating margin here is Damodaran's pre-tax unadjusted operating margin. If your margins sit consistently below your industry, look for structural reasons such as pricing power, channel mix or scale, rather than chasing one-off cost cuts.

Worked example: a margin bridge

A margin bridge explains a change in gross profit by its four drivers: volume, price, mix and cost. It is the fastest way to stop arguing about why margin moved.

Last year the company above made €800,000 of gross profit at a 40.0% margin. This year volume grew 10%, list prices rose 2%, sales shifted toward a lower-margin product line, and freight and materials got more expensive.

DriverEffect on gross profit
Last year gross profit€800,000
Volume (+10% at last year's margin)+€80,000
Price (+2% on €2.2M of sales)+€44,000
Mix (shift to lower-margin line)−€30,000
Cost (freight and materials inflation)−€53,000
This year gross profit€841,000

Revenue rose to €2,244,000 and gross profit rose by €41,000, which looks fine. But gross margin fell from 40.0% to 37.5%. The bridge shows why: cost inflation and mix took €83,000, nearly twice what the price increase recovered. The actions are clear. Price for cost, and change incentives so the sales team stops drifting toward the lower-margin line.

Seven common margin leaks and how to find them

Margin rarely collapses in one event. It leaks through small, repeated decisions.

1. Prices that have not kept up

Prices set two or three years ago have not followed supplier and wage increases. Review prices at least yearly against current COGS. Our guide to raising prices without losing customers covers how to do it.

2. Unbilled scope creep

Common in service businesses: extra revisions, extra calls, extra deliverables that never reach an invoice. Track time against project budgets and put change-order terms in contracts.

3. Customers with very different margins

A large customer at a thin margin can be worth less than a small one at a healthy margin. Allocate direct costs, support time and sales effort to each account, then reprice, restructure or exit the worst. If you need to spread shared costs fairly, see our guide to overhead cost allocation.

4. Cost inflation without price adjustment

Supplier prices, freight and labor rise while list prices stay flat. Tie price reviews to cost movements with a defined trigger.

5. Overhead creep

Headcount, software and retainers added during growth are rarely removed. Do a line-by-line review of operating expenses each year and make every recurring cost justify itself.

6. Mix shift

If high-margin products shrink as a share of revenue, blended margin falls even while revenue grows. Track revenue and gross profit by product line every month. For product businesses, true SKU-level profitability is where this shows up first.

7. Discounting without analysis

Discounts cost more than they look. On a product with a 30% gross margin, a 10% discount cuts gross profit per unit from 30 to 20 per 100 of list price, a one-third drop, and gross margin falls to about 22%. You need 50% more volume to earn the same gross profit. Set approval limits for discounts and track discount rates by salesperson and deal type.

How to fix margin leaks

Fixing margins works best as a short, structured project rather than a list of good intentions.

  1. Diagnose (weeks 1–2). Pull 12 months of P&L. Split gross and contribution margin by product, customer and channel. Compare against prior periods and a benchmark.
  2. Find root causes (weeks 2–3). Build a price-volume-mix-cost bridge for each material change. Test each hypothesis against the data.
  3. Prioritize. Rank actions by impact and speed. Pricing changes, discount rules and supplier renegotiations can usually happen within 30 to 60 days. Product range and overhead changes take longer.
  4. Implement and track. Give each action an owner, a target and a deadline. Put the margin metrics in the monthly pack and review progress every month.

Checklist

  • Segmented P&L for the last 12 months (product, customer, channel)
  • Gross, contribution, EBITDA and net margin at each level
  • Comparison with last year and with an industry benchmark
  • Price-volume-mix-cost bridge for the largest changes
  • Top 20% and bottom 20% of customers by margin
  • COGS lines that rose without a price change
  • Average discount by salesperson and deal type
  • Line-by-line review of operating expenses
  • Margin targets for next quarter with named owners
  • Next review date in the calendar

How we use this with clients

In most engagements we run a margin analysis in the first month, because it answers the question founders care about most: where does the business actually make money? We start below gross margin, at contribution margin by product, customer and channel, because that is where pricing, discount and marketing decisions bite. For e-commerce clients that means including payment fees, fulfillment, returns and marketplace commissions in each SKU's contribution; for service firms, delivery hours against what was billed.

Then we look at three things. Unit economics: does each segment cover its variable costs and acquisition cost with room to spare? If not, growth makes the problem bigger. Our unit economics work is usually where the biggest leaks appear. Cash: a segment with a decent margin can still drain cash through inventory or long payment terms, so we read margin alongside working capital. Reporting: we build the margin bridge into the monthly management reporting pack so the explanation for every move is there each month, not reconstructed in a panic at year end.

We also set simple alert thresholds, for example a gross margin drop of more than two points in a month, so leaks are investigated while they are still small.

Next step

If revenue is growing and profit is not, a structured margin analysis will usually show why within a few weeks. Book a free CFO diagnostic call and we will help you find the biggest margin opportunities first.

Related questions

What is a good profit margin for a small business?

It depends on the industry and business model. As a reference, US listed companies averaged a net margin of about 9.7% in January 2026 data, with software far higher and retail and construction far lower. A small business should compare itself with its own industry and, above all, with its own trend. Stable or improving margins matter more than one benchmark.

How often should I run a profit margin analysis?

Track gross and operating margin monthly as part of management reporting, and do a deeper analysis by product, customer and channel each quarter. Run an extra review before a price change, a fundraise or sale, or when revenue grows but profit does not follow.

What is the difference between gross margin and net margin?

Gross margin is revenue minus the direct cost of delivering the product or service, divided by revenue. Net margin is what remains after all costs, including overhead, interest and tax. A high gross margin with a low net margin points to an overhead problem. A low gross margin cannot be fixed by cutting overhead alone.

Why are margins shrinking while revenue grows?

Usually one of four things: direct costs rising faster than prices, overhead growing in step with revenue, a sales mix shifting toward lower-margin products or customers, or discounting eroding realized prices. A price-volume-mix-cost bridge shows which one is responsible and by how much.

How much does a discount really cost in margin?

More than it looks. A 10% discount on a product with a 30% gross margin cuts gross profit per unit by a third, from 30 to 20 per 100 of list price, and drops gross margin to about 22%. You would need 50% more volume just to earn the same gross profit.

Sources

Pages opened on 2026-10-15. Benchmarks are averages for US listed companies and are a reference point only; private SMEs and European companies can differ materially.

Client reviews

What our clients actually say.

Client review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on Trustpilot

Stop guessing. Start deciding on facts.

A free 30-minute call with a senior CFO. No sales pitch – just a clear read on where your money is and what to do next.

30 min · No pitch · A real CFO, not a chatbot