John Galt Finance
Finance Leadership October 15, 2026 9 min read

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC): The Quality Metric

Short answer

Return on invested capital (ROIC) is after-tax operating profit divided by the capital tied up in running the business. It shows whether growth creates value: only when ROIC beats your cost of capital does each reinvested euro make owners richer. Calculate it from EBIT, exclude excess cash, and track the trend, not one year.

Formula
ROIC = NOPAT ÷ invested capital
Value test
ROIC above the weighted average cost of capital (WACC)
US listed companies, Jan 2026
15.1% adjusted ROIC vs 7.7% cost of capital (Damodaran)
Two levers
Raise operating profit or release capital
Nikolajs Petrovics, Founder & CFO, John Galt Finance
Written and reviewed by
Founder & CFO, John Galt Finance

15+ years in finance: 100+ financial models built, €40m+ raised for clients, Forbes contributor and lecturer.

LinkedIn Reviewed October 2026

Who this guide is for

This guide is for founders, owners and finance leads who track revenue and margin but want to know whether the business is actually a good place to keep putting money. Two companies can report the same profit and be worth very different amounts, because one needs twice as much capital to earn it. Return on invested capital is the number that shows the difference. Below are the formula, a worked example, current industry benchmarks, the comparison with cost of capital, and how to improve it.

What is return on invested capital?

Return on invested capital measures how much after-tax operating profit a business generates for each euro of capital tied up in running it, whether that capital came from shareholders or lenders. Put simply: for every euro invested in this business, how many cents of operating profit come back each year?

ROIC matters because it separates operating performance from financing choices. A company can raise net income with cheap debt or a one-off gain, but it cannot sustain a high ROIC for years without a real advantage: a strong brand, high switching costs, a cost advantage or a business model that needs little capital. That is why investors and acquirers treat a durable ROIC as a sign of business quality.

For an owner, ROIC reframes growth. More revenue always feels like progress. But if each new euro of sales needs more capital than it returns, the business is growing toward a cash squeeze, not toward value. ROIC asks the harder question directly.

How to calculate ROIC

ROIC = NOPAT ÷ invested capital

Step 1: Calculate NOPAT

NOPAT is net operating profit after tax. Start from operating profit (EBIT) and apply the tax rate as if the company had no debt:

NOPAT = EBIT × (1 − tax rate)

Using EBIT rather than net income is deliberate. It removes interest, so you measure the business before financing decisions and can compare companies with different amounts of debt. Strip out one-off items such as asset sale gains or restructuring costs, so NOPAT reflects the recurring business.

Step 2: Calculate invested capital

Invested capital is the capital tied up in operations. There are two ways to calculate it, and they should give the same answer:

  • Financing approach: total debt + total equity − excess cash
  • Operating approach: net working capital (receivables + inventory − payables and other operating liabilities) + net fixed assets + other operating assets

Use the average of opening and closing invested capital for the year when the balance sheet has moved a lot.

Step 3: Worked example

The figures are illustrative.

Line itemValue
EBIT (operating profit)€2,000,000
Tax rate25%
NOPAT = €2.0m × (1 − 0.25)€1,500,000
Total debt€4,000,000
Total equity€8,000,000
Less: excess cash(€2,000,000)
Invested capital (financing approach)€10,000,000
Check, operating approach: receivables €2.5m + inventory €2.5m − payables €1.5m + fixed assets €6.5m€10,000,000
ROIC = €1.5m ÷ €10m15%

The business earns 15 cents of after-tax operating profit for every euro of capital it uses. Whether that is good depends on what the capital costs.

ROIC vs. cost of capital: the value test

ROIC only means something next to your weighted average cost of capital (WACC), the blended return your lenders and shareholders require. The comparison decides whether growth creates value:

  • ROIC above WACC: each reinvested euro earns more than it costs. Growth creates value.
  • ROIC equal to WACC: the business gets bigger but not more valuable.
  • ROIC below WACC: growth destroys value, even while the P&L shows a profit.

The gap is called the ROIC spread. Multiply it by invested capital and you get economic profit, the profit left after paying for all the capital the business uses.

Continue the example and assume a WACC of 10%. Private companies usually face a higher cost of capital than large listed ones, because their shares are harder to sell and their earnings are riskier.

ScenarioNOPATInvested capitalROICCapital charge at 10%Economic profit
Today€1,500,000€10,000,00015.0%€1,000,000€500,000
A: release €1.5m of working capital€1,500,000€8,500,00017.6%€850,000€650,000
B: invest €3m in a new line earning €240,000 NOPAT€1,740,000€13,000,00013.4%€1,300,000€440,000

Scenario B raises operating profit by 16% and makes the company bigger, yet economic profit falls, because the new line earns 8% on capital that costs 10%. Scenario A does not change profit at all and creates more value than B. Reported net income would tell you the opposite story.

What is a good ROIC?

A good ROIC is one that beats your cost of capital by a clear margin, year after year. Absolute numbers only make sense against an industry and an accounting method. Damodaran's January 2026 data for US-listed companies shows how wide the range is, and how much adjustments matter.

Industry (US listed)After-tax ROIC, unadjustedAfter-tax ROIC, lease and R&D adjustedCost of capital
Software (system and application)54.3%29.3%9.3%
Machinery28.2%24.4%7.7%
Restaurants and dining36.8%18.4%7.2%
Retail (general)25.1%13.6%7.3%
Trucking9.4%9.3%7.5%
Total market (excluding financials)18.9%15.1%7.7%

Three lessons for your own numbers.

Adjustments change the picture. Restaurant ROIC halves once leases are treated as capital, because rented premises are a real capital commitment. Software ROIC nearly halves once R&D is treated as an investment rather than an expense. If you report under IFRS 16, most leases are already on your balance sheet; if you capitalize nothing for development, your software ROIC will look better than it is.

Capital intensity sets the bar. Trucking earns less than 2 points above its cost of capital, while software and machinery earn far more. A distributor with a 12% ROIC may be doing well for its sector; a software company with the same number is underperforming.

Private companies need more. Listed-company costs of capital sit around 7–9% in this data. A private SME's WACC is usually higher, so the spread you need is larger. Compare against direct peers and against your own trend.

ROIC vs. ROE, ROA and ROCE

Several return metrics look alike but answer different questions.

MetricFormula (simplified)What it tells youMain weakness
ROICNOPAT ÷ invested capitalOperating return on all capital, independent of financingNeeds judgment on excess cash and adjustments
ROENet income ÷ shareholders' equityReturn to shareholdersRises with debt, even if operations do not improve
ROANet income ÷ total assetsHow productive total assets areMixes financing costs with operations; includes idle cash
ROCEEBIT ÷ capital employedPre-tax operating returnIgnores tax; definitions of capital employed vary

ROIC's advantage is that leverage cannot inflate it. A business with average operations can show a flattering ROE simply by borrowing. ROIC looks at the return on all the capital before financing, which is why it is the better test of the business itself, and the one acquirers use.

How to improve ROIC

There are only two levers: increase NOPAT or reduce the capital needed to produce it. Use both.

Increase NOPAT

  • Price deliberately. A price increase that customers accept flows almost entirely to operating profit. Our guide on how to raise prices without losing customers covers the method.
  • Shift the mix toward higher-margin lines. Know which products and customers actually earn money after their share of overhead; profit margin analysis is the starting point.
  • Cut structural cost, not capacity. Remove overhead that does not drive revenue, without starving the teams that do.
  • Manage tax legitimately. Lower effective tax raises NOPAT directly.

Reduce invested capital

  • Tighten working capital. Collect receivables faster, hold less slow-moving stock and agree better supplier terms. In the example, releasing €1.5m raised ROIC from 15% to 17.6% without changing profit. For product businesses, inventory is often the largest trap.
  • Set a hurdle for capital spending. Every major investment should clear a return above your WACC, with the assumptions written down and checked a year later.
  • Exit or fix below-WACC activities. A line that earns less than its capital costs is a candidate to reprice, restructure or sell.
  • Consider lighter models. Outsourcing capital-heavy steps can reduce the capital base, but treat leases as capital when you compare, or you will only move the problem.

The denominator is where owners usually find the quickest gains. Capital sits unnoticed in old stock and unpaid invoices, and nobody reviews it because it does not appear on the P&L.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using net income instead of NOPAT. Interest and one-off items blur the operating signal.
  • Leaving excess cash in invested capital. It understates the operating return.
  • Ignoring WACC. A 12% ROIC is strong against an 8% cost of capital and weak against 14%.
  • Judging on one year. One-off gains, write-offs or a year-end purchase distort a single period.
  • Comparing across industries. Benchmark against direct peers.
  • Mixing accounting bases. Compare ROIC with and without leases, or with and without capitalized development, only on a like-for-like basis.
  • Growing a below-WACC business. It speeds up value destruction. Fix the return first.

Your ROIC checklist

  • NOPAT calculated from recurring EBIT, not net income
  • Invested capital calculated both ways and reconciled
  • Excess cash excluded, with the operating cash level stated
  • WACC estimated and the ROIC spread calculated
  • Economic profit calculated in euros, not just a percentage
  • ROIC charted over at least three years
  • Biggest source of trapped capital identified
  • Return hurdle above WACC set for every major investment
  • ROIC reviewed quarterly with the management accounts

How we use this with clients

We rarely start with ROIC as a headline number. We start with the question the founder is asking: should we open a second warehouse, launch a new product line, take on a large customer with long payment terms, or prepare the company for sale? ROIC and economic profit turn each of those into one comparable test.

In practice we look at three things. Unit economics: we split invested capital by product line, channel or customer group where the data allows, because the average ROIC often hides one segment that earns well and another that earns below its cost of capital. Cash: working capital is the part of invested capital that moves fastest, so we tie the ROIC view to receivable days, inventory days and payable days in the cash forecast. Reporting: we add ROIC, the spread and economic profit to the monthly management reporting pack, on a trailing 12-month basis, so the owners see the trend rather than a one-off calculation.

For founders heading toward a sale, this matters directly. Buyers pay for returns they believe will last, and a business that can show a stable or rising ROIC above its cost of capital is easier to value and harder to negotiate down.

Next step

If you want to know your real return on invested capital and which lever moves it most, we can build the analysis from your accounts. Book a free CFO diagnostic call and we will start with the capital decision in front of you.

Related questions

What is a good return on invested capital?

Good means comfortably above your cost of capital, sustained over several years. As a reference, Damodaran's January 2026 data for US listed non-financial companies shows an average ROIC of about 15% after adjusting for leases and R&D, against a cost of capital of about 7.7%. Private companies usually face a higher cost of capital, so they need a higher ROIC to create value.

What is the difference between ROIC and ROE?

ROIC measures the after-tax operating return on all capital, debt and equity, before financing effects, so it reflects how good the business is. ROE measures the return to shareholders on their equity alone, so it rises when a company borrows more, even if operations do not improve. Use ROIC to judge the business and ROE to judge the owners' return.

Why do you subtract cash from invested capital?

Cash beyond what the business needs to operate is not working in operations and earns very little. Leaving it in invested capital enlarges the denominator and understates the return the operating business actually generates. Keep an operating cash balance in, take excess cash out, and say which you did.

How often should I calculate ROIC?

Quarterly is enough for most private companies, using trailing 12-month NOPAT and average invested capital. Chart it over at least three years. A single period can be distorted by a one-off gain, a write-off or a large purchase near year-end; the trend shows whether returns are improving or eroding.

Can a profitable company have a poor ROIC?

Yes. A company can report a profit every year while earning less on its capital than that capital costs. It is then growing in size but reducing value: every new euro invested returns less than investors or lenders require. Net income does not reveal this; ROIC compared with WACC does.

Sources

Pages opened on 2026-10-15. Industry figures cover US-listed companies; private and European companies differ, so use them as reference points, not targets.

Client reviews

What our clients actually say.

Client review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on TrustpilotClient review on Trustpilot

Stop guessing. Start deciding on facts.

A free 30-minute call with a senior CFO. No sales pitch – just a clear read on where your money is and what to do next.

30 min · No pitch · A real CFO, not a chatbot